Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

If you are seeking to invest money in the UK, you may be eligible to come to the UK under a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You can be granted a maximum of 3 years and 4 months stay and apply to settle in the UK after a certain amount of time, depending on how much money you are investing in the UK.  You will also be able to work and study in the UK during your stay.

In order to be eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds and can invest the funds in UK registered companies, government bonds, share capital or loan capital.

The eligibility criteria can be complicated and varies depending on certain legal and financial factors. We highly recommend instructing an expert immigration lawyer to navigate the application process.

At Kings Cross Barristers, our team are experienced in visa applications and financial affairs. We can work with you to create a tailor-made application to greatly increase your chances of success.

 

Book a free consultation