Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visas

Many people aspire to bring their business ideas and expertise to the UK. The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is designed for individuals who seek to set up or take over an existing business in the UK.

Successful applicants can be granted up to 3 years and 4 month’s stay in the UK. This can be extended and after 5 years the visa holder can apply for settlement in the UK. The visa allows the individual to work for their company and bring family members into the country with them.

Normally, an applicant for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is required to have access to at least £200,000 of investment funds. However, under certain circumstances this can be the lower sum of £50,000. There are different eligibility requirements depending on the applicant’s funds.

Due to the complexity of the issues, we highly recommend instructing an expert immigration lawyer to ensure that your application is successful.

At Kings Cross Barristers, we have a wealth of experience in making Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa applications. We can help you navigate the complicated procedure with a tailor-made application to give you the best chance of success.

 

Book a free consultation